Position
City
Salary

How much does a Registered Nurse make in Malvern, PA?

The average salary for a Registered Nurse is $80,454 per year in Malvern, PA.

Registered Nurses in Malvern, PA, can expect to earn an average yearly salary of $80,454. This figure serves as a solid benchmark for those considering this profession in the area. Job seekers can find varied salaries based on different factors, which often include experience, education, and specific healthcare settings.


To give a clearer picture, here is a breakdown of salaries across various levels of experience:

  • Entry-level RNs often start with a salary around $65,000.
  • Mid-level RNs, with a few years of experience, may earn between $70,636 and $76,273.
  • More experienced RNs can expect salaries ranging from $76,273 to $87,545.
  • Top-tier RNs, with extensive experience and possibly in specialized roles, can earn upwards of $110,000 annually.
These salary ranges provide a realistic view of what different experience levels can expect in Malvern, PA.

Registered Nurse jobs in Malvern, PA

What are the highest paying cities for a Registered Nurse near Malvern, PA?

Paoli, PA, stands out as a top choice for registered nurses seeking high salaries near Malvern, PA. With an average salary of $106,287, job seekers can find rewarding opportunities in this area. Nearby Radnor, PA, and Bryn Mawr, PA, also offer competitive salaries, making these cities attractive for registered nurses. Close by, Spring City, PA, and Newtown Square, PA, provide solid salary ranges for nurses, with averages of $98,216 and $90,546, respectively. Media, PA, and King of Prussia, PA, offer slightly lower but still competitive salaries for registered nurses. These locations provide a range of options for those looking to balance high pay with proximity to Malvern, PA.
Graph displaying highest paying cities salaries for Registered Nurse jobs near Malvern, PA, highlighting Paoli, PA with the highest at $106,287 and Glen Mills, PA with the lowest at $85,634.
  1. Paoli, PA
    Average Salary: $106,287
    In Paoli, nurses find rewarding work in prominent hospitals like Paoli Hospital. This area offers a mix of community care and specialized services. The suburban setting provides a peaceful environment for healthcare professionals.
    Find Registered Nurse jobs in Paoli, PA


  2. Radnor, PA
    Average Salary: $101,790
    Radnor presents excellent opportunities in healthcare. Nurses work in well-regarded facilities such as Lankenau Medical Center. This city combines modern healthcare needs with a pleasant living environment, making it ideal for career growth.
    Find Registered Nurse jobs in Radnor, PA


  3. Bryn Mawr, PA
    Average Salary: $100,434
    Bryn Mawr is home to Bryn Mawr Hospital, known for high-quality care. Nurses here enjoy a supportive work culture and the chance to work with leading medical professionals. The community offers a good work-life balance.
    Find Registered Nurse jobs in Bryn Mawr, PA


  4. Spring City, PA
    Average Salary: $98,216
    Spring City offers a peaceful environment for healthcare work. Nurses can find roles in facilities like Spring City Manor. This area allows for close-knit community interactions while providing essential medical services.
    Find Registered Nurse jobs in Spring City, PA


  5. Newtown Square, PA
    Average Salary: $90,546
    Newtown Square features top-tier healthcare providers. Nurses here benefit from working in modern facilities with a focus on patient care. The community's friendly atmosphere supports a positive work environment.
    Find Registered Nurse jobs in Newtown Square, PA


  6. Media, PA
    Average Salary: $89,447
    Media is known for its excellent healthcare institutions, including Main Line Health's Lankenau Medical Center. Nurses in this area enjoy a mix of challenging work and community support, making it a desirable place to work.
    Find Registered Nurse jobs in Media, PA


  7. King of Prussia, PA
    Average Salary: $87,176
    King of Prussia has many opportunities for nurses in facilities like the King of Prussia Medical Center. The area’s vibrant community offers a dynamic work environment with plenty of professional growth options.
    Find Registered Nurse jobs in King of Prussia, PA


  8. Lansdale, PA
    Average Salary: $86,712
    Lansdale provides a great setting for nurses with facilities such as Abington-Lansdale Hospital. This area offers a mix of urban and suburban living, giving nurses a balanced lifestyle while providing quality patient care.
    Find Registered Nurse jobs in Lansdale, PA


  9. Collegeville, PA
    Average Salary: $86,388
    Collegeville offers a serene environment for healthcare work. Nurses here can find roles in well-respected facilities like Grand View Health. The community’s small-town feel provides a supportive atmosphere for professional development.
    Find Registered Nurse jobs in Collegeville, PA


  10. Glen Mills, PA
    Average Salary: $85,634
    Glen Mills is a great place for nurses to thrive in top facilities like Nemours Children's Hospital. This area combines rural charm with modern healthcare needs, offering a fulfilling work experience.
    Find Registered Nurse jobs in Glen Mills, PA

What are the best paying companies for a Registered Nurse in Malvern, PA?

Registered nurses in Malvern, PA, can find excellent career opportunities with top-paying employers like Main Line Health and Chord Specialty Dental Partners. Main Line Health offers an average salary of $116,659, making it a highly competitive choice. Chord Specialty Dental Partners also provides a solid salary of $84,000, reflecting a strong commitment to healthcare professionals. Nurses can also consider positions at Green Meadows Rehabilitation & Nursing Center, which offers an average salary of $79,581. This company provides a competitive salary and an environment conducive to career growth. Other notable companies include Nucleus Healthcare and BAYADA Home Health Care, both offering salaries over $70,000 annually. These employers value their nursing staff and provide rewarding career paths.
Graph displaying best paying company salaries for Registered Nurse jobs in Malvern, PA, highlighting Main Line Health with the highest at $116,659 and Angels of Care Pediatric Home Health with the lowest at $65,000.
  1. Main Line Health
    Average Salary: $116,659
    Main Line Health offers Registered Nurses a chance to work in leading hospitals and outpatient centers in Malvern, PA. The company focuses on quality patient care and offers competitive salaries. Nurses here work in various specialties.


  2. Chord Specialty Dental Partners
    Average Salary: $84,000
    Chord Specialty Dental Partners provides unique opportunities for Registered Nurses to specialize in dental care. Operating in Malvern, PA, this company is committed to patient well-being and offers a supportive work environment.


  3. Devereux Advanced Behavioral Health
    Average Salary: $82,054
    At Devereux Advanced Behavioral Health, Registered Nurses in Malvern, PA, focus on behavioral health services. The company supports staff with training and career growth opportunities, creating a positive workplace.


  4. Green Meadows Rehabilitation & Nursing Center
    Average Salary: $79,581
    Green Meadows Rehabilitation & Nursing Center provides long-term care and rehabilitation services in Malvern, PA. Nurses here play a key role in patient recovery and well-being, enjoying a welcoming work atmosphere.


  5. Nucleus Healthcare
    Average Salary: $77,150
    Nucleus Healthcare offers diverse opportunities for Registered Nurses in Malvern, PA. The company focuses on patient care and offers benefits that help nurses thrive both professionally and personally.


  6. Camilla Hall Nursing Home
    Average Salary: $75,571
    Camilla Hall Nursing Home provides skilled nursing care in Malvern, PA. Registered Nurses here enjoy a supportive community focused on patient health and comfort, with competitive pay.


  7. BAYADA Home Health Care
    Average Salary: $70,000
    BAYADA Home Health Care offers Registered Nurses the chance to provide in-home care in Malvern, PA. Nurses here work independently and enjoy flexible schedules, making it a great option for work-life balance.


  8. Aveanna Healthcare
    Average Salary: $68,682
    Aveanna Healthcare provides home healthcare services in Malvern, PA. Registered Nurses here focus on personalized patient care, with the company supporting staff through training and resources.


  9. Angels of Care Pediatric Home Health
    Average Salary: $65,000
    Angels of Care Pediatric Home Health offers specialized pediatric care in Malvern, PA. Nurses here focus on the unique needs of children, creating a rewarding work environment with opportunities for growth.

Currently 70,665 Registered Nurse job openings, nationwide.

How's the job market for a Registered Nurse in the US?

Learn what a Registered Nurse does, how to become one, and understand the job outlook. Get simple steps to start your career as a Registered Nurse today.
Position
Overview
Registered Nurse
70,665 Job Openings