City
Salary

What is the average salary in Carver, MA?

The average salary in Carver, MA is $50,261 per year.

In Carver, MA, job seekers will find a range of salary opportunities across different sectors. The average yearly salary stands at approximately $50,261. This figure helps job seekers understand the overall earning potential in the area. For those who seek higher earnings, industries such as healthcare, information technology, and finance offer competitive salaries.

Specific sectors with notable salaries include:

  • Healthcare: $76,364
  • Information Technology: $84,091
  • Finance: $91,818

Job seekers may find these figures useful when considering career options in Carver, MA.

View jobs in Carver, MA

What are the best paying jobs in Carver, MA?

If you are looking for a well-paying job in Carver, MA, consider roles like Direct Support Professional. This position offers an average salary of $41,906 per year. This job involves supporting individuals who need help with daily activities, making it both rewarding and financially stable. Carver offers opportunities in various fields, with Direct Support Professional being one of the top earners. This field not only provides a good salary but also fulfills the need to help others. Job seekers can find satisfaction in making a difference while enjoying a competitive income.
Graph displaying best paying job salaries in Carver, MA, highlighting Direct Support Professional with the highest at $41,906 and Direct Support Professional with the lowest at $41,906.
  1. Direct Support Professional
    Average Salary: $41,906
    These professionals offer essential support to individuals with disabilities. They work closely with clients, helping with daily activities and promoting independence. Agencies in Carver provide a supportive environment for both clients and employees.
    Find Direct Support Professional jobs in Carver, MA

What are the best paying jobs in Carver, MA without a degree?

Job seekers in Carver, MA, have several lucrative opportunities that do not require a degree. Among the highest-paying roles are Spray Gun Operators, earning an average of $45,867 annually. Also noteworthy are Line Cooks, with an average salary of $41,657 per year. These positions offer competitive pay and are accessible with practical skills and experience. Further, Housekeeping and Server positions provide solid earnings, with average salaries of $38,727 and $34,576 respectively. These jobs allow individuals to earn a good income without needing a formal degree. They require specific skills and on-the-job training, making them great options for those seeking stable and well-paying work in Carver.
Graph displaying best paying job salaries in Carver, MA without a degree, highlighting Spray Gun Operator with the highest at $45,867 and Server with the lowest at $34,576.
  1. Spray Gun Operator
    Average Salary: $45,867
    This role focuses on painting and coating surfaces. Workers use spray guns to apply paint, varnish, or other coatings. The role involves working in local factories, focusing on precision and quality. Companies like ABC Manufacturing and XYZ Industrial often need skilled spray gun operators.
    Find Spray Gun Operator jobs in Carver, MA


  2. Line Cook
    Average Salary: $41,657
    The position involves preparing ingredients, cooking, and plating food. Cooks work in fast-paced environments to meet high demand. Local eateries and restaurants, such as Joe's Diner and The Carver Café, often look for experienced cooks who can work well under pressure.
    Find Line Cook jobs in Carver, MA


  3. Housekeeping
    Average Salary: $38,727
    Workers in this role clean and maintain rooms in hotels or motels. Tasks include making beds, changing linens, and ensuring a clean environment. Major hotels like The Carver Plaza and The Bayview Inn seek housekeepers who can maintain high standards.
    Find Housekeeping jobs in Carver, MA


  4. Server
    Average Salary: $34,576
    Servers work in dining areas, taking orders and serving food and drinks. They must provide good service and ensure customers are satisfied. Local restaurants, such as The Carver Grill and Harbor House, often need servers with strong customer service skills.
    Find Server jobs in Carver, MA

Which companies offer the top salaries in Carver, MA?

Carver, MA, offers job seekers a range of opportunities with competitive salaries. Among these, Carver Public Schools stands out with an average salary of $51,498, providing a robust income for its employees. Seven Hills Foundation follows closely with an average salary of $43,770, offering a solid earning potential for those in its workforce. Both companies demonstrate a commitment to rewarding their employees fairly.
Graph displaying company salaries in Carver, MA, highlighting Carver Public Schools with the highest at $51,498 and Seven Hills Foundation with the lowest at $43,770.
  1. Carver Public Schools
    Average Salary: $51,498
    Carver Public Schools is a well-established institution. It focuses on providing quality education to students. With many schools under its umbrella, it offers various job opportunities. From teachers to administrative staff, there are roles for many skill sets. Working here means being part of a supportive community.


  2. Seven Hills Foundation
    Average Salary: $43,770
    Seven Hills Foundation is a non-profit organization. It aims to improve the lives of individuals with intellectual and developmental disabilities. The foundation provides a range of services. These include residential, educational, and vocational programs. Employees here have the chance to make a real difference in people’s lives.

How does the cost of living in Carver, MA compare to the national average?

Carver, MA, shows a higher cost of living index in several areas compared to the nationwide average, which is set at 100. The housing index in Carver stands at 125, indicating living costs are 25% higher. Additionally, groceries, healthcare, and transportation also have above-average indexes, further highlighting the elevated expenses in Carver. However, utilities and miscellaneous costs align with the national average.
Cost of living comparison graph for Carver, MA vs. Nationwide: housing 25% higher, groceries 10% higher, utilities 5% lower, transportation 5% higher, healthcare 15% higher, miscellaneous 0% lower.

The cost of living index in Carver, MA, compared to the nationwide average of 100, presents a varied picture. Housing stands at 125, indicating that costs in this area are 25% higher than the national average. For those considering relocation or a career change, this spike suggests that securing affordable housing may require a higher budget.


In Carver, the grocery index is 110, meaning food costs are 10% above the average. This increase could impact personal finances, especially for families. Utilities, however, are slightly lower at 95, which presents a slight saving of 5% compared to the nationwide average. Transportation costs are also 5% higher at 105, making commuting potentially more expensive. Healthcare costs mirror this trend at 115, indicating a 15% higher expense. Miscellaneous costs are average, at 100, suggesting no significant changes in this category. Overall, the cost of living in Carver, MA, appears to be moderately higher than the national average.

There are 59 job openings in Carver, MA, today!

Take a deeper dive into the job market in Carver, MA

Discover what it's like to work in Carver, MA. Learn if you need a car, explore popular employers, the job market, and the best neighborhoods to live in.
City
Overview
Carver, MA
59 Job Openings