City
Salary

What is the average salary in Ceres, CA?

The average salary in Ceres, CA is $58,335 per year.

Ceres, CA offers a range of salary opportunities for job seekers. The average yearly salary sits at $58,335. This range includes various industries, with each sector providing different earning potentials.

Here is a snapshot of salary distribution by industry in Ceres, CA:

  • 45.84% earn up to $33,050
  • 16.86% earn between $33,050 and $45,227
  • 8.62% earn between $45,227 and $57,405
  • 8.71% earn between $57,405 and $69,582
  • 3.13% earn between $69,582 and $81,759
  • 4.83% earn between $81,759 and $93,936
  • 2.75% earn between $93,936 and $106,114
  • 1.80% earn between $106,114 and $118,291
  • 1.04% earn between $118,291 and $130,468
  • 0.85% earn between $130,468 and $142,645
  • 0.57% earn between $142,645 and $154,823
  • The top earners, making $167,000 or more, make up 0.57%
View jobs in Ceres, CA

What are the best paying jobs in Ceres, CA?

Ceres, CA, offers several top-paying job opportunities. General Managers, for instance, can expect to earn around $57,869 annually. This role often involves overseeing daily operations and ensuring businesses run smoothly. The General Manager role demands leadership and strong organizational skills, making it attractive for those looking for a lucrative and impactful career path. These positions highlight Ceres as a place where hard work can lead to rewarding compensation.
Graph displaying best paying job salaries in Ceres, CA, highlighting General Manager with the highest at $57,869 and General Manager with the lowest at $57,869.
  1. General Manager
    Average Salary: $57,869
    Manage daily operations of businesses, focusing on customer satisfaction and team efficiency. Oversee staff, ensure smooth functioning of sales and services. This role thrives in Ceres with companies such as retail stores and hospitality businesses. It demands leadership and a keen eye for business operations.
    Find General Manager jobs in Ceres, CA

What are the best paying jobs in Ceres, CA without a degree?

Ceres, CA offers several high-paying job opportunities that do not require a degree. Baristas, for instance, can earn an average of $42,400 per year. Kitchen team members and servers also see competitive salaries, with averages around $41,457 and $36,308 respectively. These roles provide a chance to earn well while gaining valuable work experience. Additionally, service team members in Ceres earn an average salary of $33,023 annually. These positions allow individuals to earn a stable income without needing a college degree. Opportunities like these make Ceres a good place to find a rewarding job with a decent pay package.
Graph displaying best paying job salaries in Ceres, CA without a degree, highlighting Barista with the highest at $42,400 and Service Team Member with the lowest at $33,023.
  1. Barista
    Average Salary: $42,400
    This role involves preparing coffee beverages in cafes. Workers often serve customers, take orders, and clean equipment. Popular cafes in the area include Starbucks and local coffee shops.
    Find Barista jobs in Ceres, CA


  2. Kitchen Team Member
    Average Salary: $41,457
    Employees in this position assist with meal preparation in restaurants. Tasks can include chopping ingredients, cooking, and keeping the kitchen clean. They often work in family-style restaurants or local diners.
    Find Kitchen Team Member jobs in Ceres, CA


  3. Server
    Average Salary: $36,308
    Servers take food and drink orders from patrons at restaurants. They bring food to tables and ensure that customers have a good experience. Many local eateries offer flexible schedules for servers.
    Find Server jobs in Ceres, CA


  4. Service Team Member
    Average Salary: $33,023
    This role involves a variety of tasks to keep the service running smoothly. Workers may clean, help customers, and ensure everything is in order. These jobs are available at big chains and local businesses.
    Find Service Team Member jobs in Ceres, CA

Which companies offer the top salaries in Ceres, CA?

Job seekers in Ceres, CA, have opportunities to earn competitive salaries at top companies like Bronco Wine Company. This company offers an average salary of $75,551, making it an attractive option for professionals. With a focus on providing good compensation, Bronco Wine Company stands out as one of the best-paying employers in the area.
Graph displaying company salaries in Ceres, CA, highlighting Bronco Wine Company with the highest at $75,551 and Central Valley Produce with the lowest at $56,700.
  1. Bronco Wine Company
    Average Salary: $75,551
    Bronco Wine Company is a well-known name in the wine industry, located in Ceres, CA. They offer a variety of roles from viticulture to sales and marketing. The company values its employees, ensuring competitive salaries and a welcoming work environment.


  2. Valley Malting Company
    Average Salary: $67,400
    Valley Malting Company is a leading player in the malting sector. Positioned in Ceres, it provides jobs in production, quality assurance, and logistics. The company is recognized for its stable employment opportunities and good pay.


  3. Pinnacle Foods
    Average Salary: $60,120
    Pinnacle Foods is a significant employer in Ceres, specializing in ready-to-eat meals and snacks. The company offers roles in manufacturing, distribution, and management. They prioritize employee growth and offer attractive salaries.


  4. Agri-Chem Inc.
    Average Salary: $58,800
    Agri-Chem Inc. provides agricultural chemicals and services. Based in Ceres, it supports the farming community with its products. The company values its staff and provides competitive wages along with benefits.


  5. Central Valley Produce
    Average Salary: $56,700
    Central Valley Produce deals with fresh produce and distribution. Located in Ceres, it is known for its commitment to quality and customer service. The company offers good salaries and career advancement opportunities.

How does the cost of living in Ceres, CA compare to the national average?

Ceres, CA, exhibits a higher cost of living compared to the nationwide average, which is set at 100. Specifically, the cost of housing in Ceres is 50% higher, groceries are 15% more expensive, and utilities are 5% higher. These figures highlight the need for careful financial planning for potential residents. Continuing with the comparison, transportation costs in Ceres are 20% above the national average. Healthcare costs, though 10% higher, remain relatively close to the average. Miscellaneous expenses also show a 25% increase. These percentages provide a clear picture of the financial considerations for anyone looking to relocate to Ceres.
Cost of living comparison graph for Ceres, CA vs. Nationwide: housing 50% higher, groceries 15% higher, utilities 5% higher, transportation 20% higher, healthcare 10% higher, miscellaneous 25% higher.

Ceres, CA, presents a unique cost of living profile when compared to the nationwide average. Housing costs stand at 150, indicating that prices are 50% higher than the national average. This significant increase makes finding affordable housing a challenge for many residents.


Other areas also reflect elevated expenses. Groceries cost 115, which is 15% more than average. Utilities are at 105, a modest 5% above the national index. Transportation prices are at 120, showing a 20% increase. Healthcare costs are 110, also 10% over the average. Miscellaneous expenses reach 125, marking a 25% rise. Job seekers must consider these factors when planning their budgets and lifestyle choices in Ceres, CA.

There are 57 job openings in Ceres, CA, today!

Take a deeper dive into the job market in Ceres, CA

Discover what it's like to work in Ceres, CA. Learn if you need a car, explore popular employers, the job market, and the best neighborhoods to live in.
City
Overview
Ceres, CA
57 Job Openings