City
Salary

What is the average salary in Champlin, MN?

The average salary in Champlin, MN is $52,917 per year.

Champlin, MN offers a range of salary opportunities across various industries. The average yearly salary in Champlin is $52,917, which provides a good overview of the earning potential in the area. Salaries can vary widely depending on the field of work.


Champlin has diverse industries, which leads to different salary levels. For example, some of the higher-paying jobs include roles in health care, education, and technology. These jobs often pay more than the average, offering a chance for higher income. Job seekers should consider these differences when exploring their career options. Researching specific industries can help individuals find roles that match their skills and financial goals.

View jobs in Champlin, MN

What are the best paying jobs in Champlin, MN?

Champlin, MN offers various opportunities for job seekers seeking top-paying positions. Registered Nurses lead the way with an average salary of $94,624. This role involves patient care and requires a nursing degree, providing stability and good compensation. General Managers also earn a substantial average salary of $50,768, overseeing daily operations and staff in various industries. This job demands strong leadership skills and often, prior management experience. Professionals considering Champlin for their next job move can find attractive salaries in healthcare and management roles. Warehouse Associates earn around $47,736, while Hair Stylists make about $41,735. These positions offer a mix of earning potential and personal fulfillment. Job seekers in Champlin can explore these and other roles to find a career that suits their skills and financial goals.
Graph displaying best paying job salaries in Champlin, MN, highlighting Registered Nurse with the highest at $94,624 and Team Member with the lowest at $29,937.
  1. Registered Nurse
    Average Salary: $94,624
    Help patients with their care needs. Work with doctors and other healthcare providers. Ensure a clean and safe environment. Common workplaces include hospitals and clinics, such as Allina Health.
    Find Registered Nurse jobs in Champlin, MN


  2. General Manager
    Average Salary: $50,768
    Oversee daily operations. Manage staff and budgets. Ensure high levels of customer satisfaction. Often work in restaurants and retail stores, such as Applebee's or Target.
    Find General Manager jobs in Champlin, MN


  3. Warehouse Associate
    Average Salary: $47,736
    Handle the storage and movement of goods. Operate forklifts and other machinery. Ensure accuracy in inventory. Work in large distribution centers, such as those for Amazon.
    Find Warehouse Associate jobs in Champlin, MN


  4. Hair Stylist
    Average Salary: $41,735
    Cut, color, and style hair. Provide excellent customer service. Work in salons and spas, like those found in Champlin Mall.
    Find Hair Stylist jobs in Champlin, MN


  5. Direct Support Professional
    Average Salary: $40,957
    Support people with disabilities in daily living. Help them access community resources. Work in group homes and care facilities, like those managed by The Arc.
    Find Direct Support Professional jobs in Champlin, MN


  6. Paraprofessional
    Average Salary: $39,891
    Assist teachers in the classroom. Help students with their learning needs. Support school activities and events. Typically work in local schools, such as Champlin Park Schools.
    Find Paraprofessional jobs in Champlin, MN


  7. Shift Leader
    Average Salary: $35,875
    Supervise staff during a specific shift. Ensure smooth operation of daily tasks. Handle customer concerns and complaints. Common workplaces include retail stores like CVS Pharmacy.
    Find Shift Leader jobs in Champlin, MN


  8. Team Member
    Average Salary: $29,937
    Provide excellent customer service. Work as part of a team to meet store goals. Handle sales and inventory. Found in various retail environments, such as grocery stores or fast-food restaurants.
    Find Team Member jobs in Champlin, MN

What are the best paying jobs in Champlin, MN without a degree?

Champlin, MN, offers some excellent job opportunities for those without a college degree. Baristas can earn around $30,855 per year, while servers can expect to make about $26,268 annually. Both jobs provide a chance to earn a good income while gaining valuable work experience. These positions are great for those who want to start earning quickly and build a solid professional foundation. Baristas work in coffee shops, serving drinks and sometimes food, and may have opportunities to advance. Servers work in restaurants, where they serve guests and manage tables. These roles often include tips, making the pay even better.
Graph displaying best paying job salaries in Champlin, MN without a degree, highlighting Barista with the highest at $30,855 and Server with the lowest at $26,268.
  1. Barista
    Average Salary: $30,855
    Baristas craft a variety of coffee beverages in busy cafes. They learn about different coffee beans and brewing methods. This role can be found in local coffee shops.
    Find Barista jobs in Champlin, MN


  2. Server
    Average Salary: $26,268
    Servers greet and take orders from customers at restaurants. They must provide quick and friendly service. This position is available in family-style restaurants and cafes.
    Find Server jobs in Champlin, MN

Which companies offer the top salaries in Champlin, MN?

Companies in Champlin, MN, offer competitive salaries to their employees, with Egan Company leading the pack with an average salary of $71,803. This company provides a robust compensation package, making it an attractive option for job seekers looking for higher earnings. Cardinal Health and Sport Clips follow closely with average salaries of $52,044 and $60,371, respectively, providing good earning potential in various roles within the company. Job seekers can explore these opportunities to find a company that matches their career goals and salary expectations.
Graph displaying company salaries in Champlin, MN, highlighting Egan Company with the highest at $71,803 and Zen Educate with the lowest at $41,462.
  1. Egan Company
    Average Salary: $71,803
    Egan Company provides various services, including financial and management consulting. Employees enjoy a supportive environment with growth opportunities.


  2. Sport Clips
    Average Salary: $60,371
    Sport Clips offers grooming services for men and boys. This company values a fun and team-oriented atmosphere where employees can thrive.


  3. Cardinal Health
    Average Salary: $52,044
    Cardinal Health works in healthcare services and products. It provides a stable and rewarding environment with various career paths.


  4. Zen Educate
    Average Salary: $41,462
    Zen Educate specializes in education technology solutions. It is a dynamic company that values innovation and professional development.

How does the cost of living in Champlin, MN compare to the national average?

Champlin, MN, offers a cost of living slightly below the nationwide average. Specifically, the cost of living index in Champlin stands at 96, which means it is 4% lower than the national average of 100. This includes housing, groceries, utilities, transportation, healthcare, and miscellaneous expenses, each falling within a 5% range of the national average. The housing index in Champlin is 95, showing a 5% reduction compared to the national average. Groceries and miscellaneous costs also reflect a minimal decrease, at 98 and 97, respectively. Utilities and transportation, however, slightly exceed the national average by 5%, while healthcare remains consistent at 100. This balanced profile makes Champlin an attractive location for those seeking a more affordable lifestyle.
Cost of living comparison graph for Champlin, MN vs. Nationwide: housing 5% lower, groceries 2% lower, utilities 5% higher, transportation 10% lower, healthcare 0% lower, miscellaneous 3% lower.

Champlin, MN, offers a cost of living that is slightly below the nationwide average. This is particularly noticeable in housing, where the cost index stands at 95. This means the cost of housing in Champlin is 5% less than the national average. Job seekers may find this an attractive option for their budget.


In other areas, Champlin also generally remains under the 100 index mark. For groceries, the index is 98, suggesting a minimal increase of 2% over the national average. Transportation costs are at 90, which represents a 10% savings compared to the average. These figures make Champlin a competitive choice for those looking to manage their expenses effectively while maintaining a reasonable standard of living.

There are 126 job openings in Champlin, MN, today!

Take a deeper dive into the job market in Champlin, MN

Discover what it's like to work in Champlin, MN. Learn if you need a car, explore popular employers, the job market, and the best neighborhoods to live in.
City
Overview
Champlin, MN
126 Job Openings