City
Salary

What is the average salary in Chanhassen, MN?

The average salary in Chanhassen, MN is $54,491 per year.

Job seekers in Chanhassen, MN, can look forward to a range of salary options depending on their field. The average yearly salary in Chanhassen is $54,491. This figure provides a general understanding of the earning potential in the area.


Salaries vary widely by industry. The highest-paying industries include finance, healthcare, and technology. For example, those in finance can expect to earn around $93,273 per year. Meanwhile, healthcare workers can earn about $84,091 annually. Technology professionals also see strong earning potential with salaries around $74,909 per year. Other industries offer competitive salaries as well, making Chanhassen a good place to find a job that matches one's skills and career goals.

View jobs in Chanhassen, MN

What are the best paying jobs in Chanhassen, MN?

Top-paying jobs in Chanhassen, MN, offer competitive salaries and a variety of career paths. Registered Nurses earn an average of $86,608 per year, making this a lucrative option. Technical Project Leads also enjoy high pay, with an average salary of $83,187 annually. These positions demand a mix of education, skills, and experience. Registered Nurses typically need a nursing degree and relevant certifications. Technical Project Leads often require a bachelor's degree in a related field and several years of project management experience. Both roles offer opportunities for career growth and job stability in a thriving local economy.
Graph displaying best paying job salaries in Chanhassen, MN, highlighting Registered Nurse with the highest at $86,608 and Manufacturing Technician with the lowest at $40,575.
  1. Registered Nurse
    Average Salary: $86,608
    Caring for patients is a top priority. Work with local hospitals and clinics. Help patients recover and stay healthy.
    Find Registered Nurse jobs in Chanhassen, MN


  2. Technical Project Lead
    Average Salary: $83,187
    Lead tech projects for top companies. Manage teams and deadlines. Work with local tech firms.
    Find Technical Project Lead jobs in Chanhassen, MN


  3. Hair Stylist
    Average Salary: $67,701
    Help clients look their best. Work in busy salons. Use modern techniques.
    Find Hair Stylist jobs in Chanhassen, MN


  4. Press Operator
    Average Salary: $56,901
    Run printing presses for local businesses. Ensure high-quality prints. Follow safety rules.
    Find Press Operator jobs in Chanhassen, MN


  5. Maintenance Technician
    Average Salary: $55,729
    Fix and maintain equipment in buildings. Work with schools and offices. Ensure smooth operations.
    Find Maintenance Technician jobs in Chanhassen, MN


  6. Resident Assistant
    Average Salary: $47,907
    Help residents in dorms. Provide support and advice. Ensure a safe living environment.
    Find Resident Assistant jobs in Chanhassen, MN


  7. Customer Service Representative
    Average Salary: $44,132
    Help customers with questions and issues. Work for local businesses. Ensure customer satisfaction.
    Find Customer Service Representative jobs in Chanhassen, MN


  8. Warehouse Associate
    Average Salary: $41,730
    Manage inventory in warehouses. Stock shelves and pick orders. Work for local retailers.
    Find Warehouse Associate jobs in Chanhassen, MN


  9. Preschool Teacher
    Average Salary: $40,981
    Teach young children basic skills. Work in local schools. Create a fun learning environment.
    Find Preschool Teacher jobs in Chanhassen, MN


  10. Manufacturing Technician
    Average Salary: $40,575
    Operate machinery in factories. Produce goods for local companies. Follow safety protocols.
    Find Manufacturing Technician jobs in Chanhassen, MN

What are the best paying jobs in Chanhassen, MN without a degree?

Chanhassen offers several high-paying job opportunities for those without a college degree. Kitchen Team Members earn the most with an average salary of $37,428. Line Cooks and Servers follow closely with average salaries of $33,458 and $30,922, respectively. These roles provide solid earnings and valuable experience, making them excellent choices for those seeking a rewarding career path. The hospitality industry in Chanhassen stands out, offering competitive wages for those without a degree. Jobs like Kitchen Team Member, Line Cook, and Server provide good incomes and the chance to develop important skills. This makes these positions attractive to many job seekers looking for both stability and growth.
Graph displaying best paying job salaries in Chanhassen, MN without a degree, highlighting Kitchen Team Member with the highest at $37,428 and Server with the lowest at $30,922.
  1. Kitchen Team Member
    Average Salary: $37,428
    A kitchen team member helps prepare meals and maintain a clean kitchen. The role suits those who enjoy a fast-paced environment. Working at local restaurants, kitchen team members support chefs and other kitchen staff.
    Find Kitchen Team Member jobs in Chanhassen, MN


  2. Line Cook
    Average Salary: $33,458
    Line cooks specialize in preparing ingredients and cooking menu items. This role works well for those who enjoy being busy and creative in the kitchen. They work in cafes, restaurants, and other food service establishments.
    Find Line Cook jobs in Chanhassen, MN


  3. Server
    Average Salary: $30,922
    Servers take orders and serve food and drinks to customers. The job is great for those who enjoy interacting with people. Servers work in many restaurants and cafes, offering a lively and rewarding work environment.
    Find Server jobs in Chanhassen, MN

Which companies offer the top salaries in Chanhassen, MN?

In Chanhassen, MN, job seekers have good options with several companies offering competitive salaries. Among the top-paying employers are Emerson, IWCO, and Eastern Carver County Schools. These companies provide strong earning potential for their employees. Emerson leads the way with an average salary of $76,604, followed by IWCO at $66,092 and Eastern Carver County Schools at $60,545. These figures reflect the quality of opportunities available in the area. Job seekers may find rewarding careers in these sectors, especially if they seek higher compensation.
Graph displaying company salaries in Chanhassen, MN, highlighting Emerson with the highest at $76,604 and Small World Learning Center with the lowest at $41,742.
  1. Emerson
    Average Salary: $76,604
    Emerson is a global technology and engineering company. They offer products and services in various industries, including industrial automation, building technologies, and network power. Working here means being part of a company that values innovation and growth.


  2. IWCO
    Average Salary: $66,092
    IWCO provides integrated marketing services and solutions. They offer direct mail, digital marketing, and logistics. IWCO helps businesses communicate with their customers effectively and efficiently.


  3. Eastern Carver County Schools
    Average Salary: $60,545
    Eastern Carver County Schools is a public school district. They offer education to students from pre-kindergarten to high school. Teaching here means making a difference in young lives every day.


  4. RR Donnelley
    Average Salary: $58,711
    RR Donnelley is a global leader in marketing services. They provide print, digital, and fulfillment services to businesses worldwide. Working here means being part of a company that values quality and customer satisfaction.


  5. US LBM Holdings
    Average Salary: $57,952
    US LBM Holdings is a leading distributor of building materials. They serve the needs of professional builders, remodelers, and contractors. They offer a wide range of products and excellent customer service.


  6. Mamac Systems
    Average Salary: $50,606
    Mamac Systems provides automation and control solutions. They specialize in manufacturing equipment and systems for various industries. Working here means being part of a company that values innovation and customer service.


  7. Express Employment Professionals
    Average Salary: $48,251
    Express Employment Professionals is a staffing agency. They connect job seekers with employers in various industries. Working here means being part of a company that values flexibility and growth.


  8. Mount Olivet Rolling Acres
    Average Salary: $45,335
    Mount Olivet Rolling Acres is a senior living community. They offer assisted living and memory care services. Working here means being part of a company that values compassion and care.


  9. Small World Learning Center
    Average Salary: $41,742
    Small World Learning Center is a childcare facility. They offer early childhood education programs. Working here means being part of a company that values learning and development.

How does the cost of living in Chanhassen, MN compare to the national average?

Chanhassen, MN, displays a cost of living index that exceeds the nationwide average across multiple categories. Specifically, housing costs are 20% higher, while groceries are 10% more expensive than the national average. Other areas such as utilities, transportation, healthcare, and miscellaneous expenses hover around or slightly above the average. This data suggests that potential residents should prepare for higher expenses in housing and groceries. Utilities, transportation, healthcare, and miscellaneous expenses remain comparable to the national average. These insights can help job seekers better understand financial planning in Chanhassen.
Cost of living comparison graph for Chanhassen, MN vs. Nationwide: housing 20% higher, groceries 10% higher, utilities 5% lower, transportation 5% higher, healthcare 0% lower, miscellaneous 5% higher.

The cost of living in Chanhassen, MN, shows some differences when compared to the nationwide average, which is set at 100. One notable aspect is the housing index, standing at 120. This means that housing costs in Chanhassen are 20% higher than the national average. For those looking to buy or rent a home, this represents a significant consideration in their budget planning.


Other areas of spending also reflect some variations. Groceries cost 10% more in Chanhassen, with an index of 110, making everyday food purchases slightly more expensive. Transportation costs are about 5% higher, with an index of 105, which could add to commuting expenses. Utilities, however, are more affordable, with an index of 95, translating to a 5% savings. Healthcare costs remain on par with the national average, while miscellaneous expenses also mirror the national average at 105. These factors combine to present a nuanced picture of living expenses in Chanhassen.

There are 227 job openings in Chanhassen, MN, today!

Take a deeper dive into the job market in Chanhassen, MN

Discover what it's like to work in Chanhassen, MN. Learn if you need a car, explore popular employers, the job market, and the best neighborhoods to live in.
City
Overview
Chanhassen, MN
227 Job Openings