City
Salary

What is the average salary in Del Valle, TX?

The average salary in Del Valle, TX is $53,015 per year.

In Del Valle, TX, job seekers can expect a range of salaries across different industries. The average yearly salary stands at around $53,015, providing a good benchmark for those looking to work in the area. Salaries vary based on the sector, with some industries offering higher wages than others.


The salary distribution in Del Valle shows a spread, with certain sectors offering more competitive pay. The highest-paying jobs can reach up to $124,800 per year. Below is a breakdown of the salary ranges you can expect:

  • Up to $21,200
  • $21,200 to $30,618
  • $30,618 to $40,036
  • $40,036 to $49,455
  • $49,455 to $58,873
  • $58,873 to $68,291
  • $68,291 to $77,709
  • $77,709 to $87,127
  • $87,127 to $96,545
  • $96,545 to $105,964
  • $105,964 to $115,382
  • $115,382 to $124,800
Job seekers should consider these figures when evaluating employment opportunities in the area.

View jobs in Del Valle, TX

What are the best paying jobs in Del Valle, TX?

Del Valle, TX, offers a variety of jobs with competitive pay. The top-paying job in the area is an Elementary Teacher, with an average salary of $64,755. This role requires dedication to shaping young minds and often comes with benefits. Another good option is a Shuttle Driver, who earns around $26,094 per year. This job involves transporting people and requires a commercial driver's license. Both roles provide stable income and opportunities for growth.
Graph displaying best paying job salaries in Del Valle, TX, highlighting Elementary Teacher with the highest at $64,755 and Shuttle Driver with the lowest at $26,094.
  1. Elementary Teacher
    Average Salary: $64,755
    These educators work with young learners, guiding them through the foundations of their academic journey. They create a supportive environment, helping students build essential skills. Del Valle’s schools offer a range of programs, providing teachers with diverse opportunities.
    Find Elementary Teacher jobs in Del Valle, TX


  2. Shuttle Driver
    Average Salary: $26,094
    Shuttle drivers ensure safe and timely transportation for students and staff. They follow specific routes and schedules, often working for local schools or transportation companies. This role is vital for keeping students on track for their educational goals.
    Find Shuttle Driver jobs in Del Valle, TX

What are the best paying jobs in Del Valle, TX without a degree?

In Del Valle, TX, job seekers can find rewarding opportunities with competitive pay, even without a college degree. One of the top paying jobs is that of a server in the restaurant industry, where the average salary reaches about $25,176 annually. This role demands strong interpersonal skills and the ability to handle busy environments, making it an attractive option for those looking to earn a good income. Beyond servers, other high-paying positions include roles in skilled trades and maintenance. These jobs often provide on-the-job training, allowing individuals to gain valuable experience and enhance their earnings potential. For those interested in these opportunities, Del Valle offers a range of prospects that combine good pay with the chance to develop new skills.
Graph displaying best paying job salaries in Del Valle, TX without a degree, highlighting Server with the highest at $25,176 and Server with the lowest at $25,176.
  1. Server
    Average Salary: $25,176
    Working as a server involves taking orders and serving food and drinks to customers. It's a great way to meet people and work in a lively environment. Local restaurants offer this role, allowing you to gain experience in customer service.
    Find Server jobs in Del Valle, TX

Which companies offer the top salaries in Del Valle, TX?

Companies in Del Valle, TX, offer competitive salaries for job seekers. The Levy Company stands out with an average salary of $46,680. This makes it one of the best-paying options in the area. CoreCivic follows closely with an average salary of $44,544. Both companies provide attractive opportunities for those looking to advance their careers in Del Valle.
Graph displaying company salaries in Del Valle, TX, highlighting The Levy Company with the highest at $46,680 and CoreCivic with the lowest at $44,544.
  1. The Levy Company
    Average Salary: $46,680
    The Levy Company is a well-known player in the food service industry, offering dining options in various locations, including schools and healthcare facilities. Their focus on quality and customer satisfaction has earned them a strong reputation.


  2. CoreCivic
    Average Salary: $44,544
    CoreCivic is a major provider of correctional services, ensuring the safe and efficient operation of prisons and jails. Their commitment to public safety and rehabilitation makes them a significant player in the industry.

How does the cost of living in Del Valle, TX compare to the national average?

Del Valle, TX, has a cost of living index that is slightly below the nationwide average, which is set at 100. This means residents can expect to pay less for many aspects of daily life compared to the average American. Specifically, housing in Del Valle stands at 85, while groceries are at 92, utilities at 97, transportation at 90, healthcare at 95, and miscellaneous expenses at 88. Overall, the cost of living in Del Valle averages around 91, making it 9% lower than the national average. This makes it a more affordable option for those looking to settle in a more budget-friendly location.
Cost of living comparison graph for Del Valle, TX vs. Nationwide: housing 15% lower, groceries 8% lower, utilities 3% lower, transportation 10% lower, healthcare 5% lower, miscellaneous 12% lower.

Del Valle, TX, offers a cost of living that is notably lower than the nationwide average of 100. Specifically, the housing index stands at 85, which is 15% below the average. Job seekers will find that housing costs in Del Valle are more affordable, providing a significant saving over the national benchmark. This can be particularly appealing for individuals looking to maximize their budget while residing in this area.


In addition to housing, other key areas such as groceries, utilities, transportation, healthcare, and miscellaneous expenses also show variations. The groceries index is 92, reflecting only a modest 8% increase compared to the national average. Utilities, at 97, are slightly above average, but still favorable. Transportation costs in Del Valle are at 90, which is 10% below the average, offering another avenue for savings. Healthcare costs, at 95, are very close to the national average, ensuring that medical expenses remain comparable to the nationwide standard. Lastly, miscellaneous costs are at 88, indicating a 12% reduction from the average. Overall, Del Valle provides a cost-effective environment across multiple essential living expenses.

There are 101 job openings in Del Valle, TX, today!

Take a deeper dive into the job market in Del Valle, TX

Discover what it's like to work in Del Valle, TX. Learn if you need a car, explore popular employers, the job market, and the best neighborhoods to live in.
City
Overview
Del Valle, TX
101 Job Openings