City
Salary

What is the average salary in Havre, MT?

The average salary in Havre, MT is $64,364 per year.

Havre, MT, offers a range of salary opportunities across various industries. With an average yearly salary of $64,364, job seekers can expect competitive pay. Salaries vary, with the lowest-paying jobs making around $28,000 per year and the highest around $163,618 per year.

The salary distribution shows that a significant portion of jobs pay between $40,329 and $101,973 annually. This spread provides options for professionals in different fields. The largest percentage of jobs, 30.84%, fall within the $28,000 to $52,658 range, offering good starting opportunities. For those seeking higher pay, the $101,973 to $151,289 range holds 10.25% of positions, indicating better-paying opportunities exist for experienced workers.

View jobs in Havre, MT

What are the best paying jobs in Havre, MT?

Job seekers in Havre, Montana, can find some of the best-paying positions in healthcare and transportation. Traveling nurses earn a high average salary of over $112,000. Respiratory therapists also see good pay, around $95,000. Registered nurses make a solid income of nearly $91,000. These opportunities provide both competitive salaries and the chance to make a real difference in people's lives. For those interested in transportation, delivery drivers can expect an average salary of about $38,000, offering a respectable pay with flexible hours. These careers combine good earnings with stable demand.
Graph displaying best paying job salaries in Havre, MT, highlighting Traveling Nurse with the highest at $112,430 and Delivery Driver with the lowest at $38,100.
  1. Traveling Nurse
    Average Salary: $112,430
    Traveling nurses bring care to various areas. They work for companies like HealthTrust Workforce Solutions and Host Healthcare. Their roles often require flexibility and adaptability.
    Find Traveling Nurse jobs in Havre, MT


  2. Respiratory Therapist
    Average Salary: $95,080
    These specialists help patients with breathing issues. They work at facilities such as Benefis Health System and local hospitals. Their skills are crucial for patient recovery.
    Find Respiratory Therapist jobs in Havre, MT


  3. Registered Nurse
    Average Salary: $90,646
    RNs provide essential patient care. They work in places like Benefis Health System and Montana Primary Care Physicians. Their role is vital for patient well-being and hospital operations.
    Find Registered Nurse jobs in Havre, MT


  4. Delivery Driver
    Average Salary: $38,100
    Delivery drivers transport goods to customers. They work with companies like UPS and Amazon. Their job requires punctuality and attention to detail.
    Find Delivery Driver jobs in Havre, MT

What are the best paying jobs in Havre, MT without a degree?

Havre, Montana, offers several top-paying job opportunities that do not require a degree. Kitchen aides can earn an average salary of $31,810, while servers can make around $28,684 annually. These roles provide a solid income and valuable work experience in a community setting. Kitchen aides support chefs by preparing ingredients and helping with meal service. This role can be a great entry point for those interested in culinary arts. Servers work directly with customers, offering excellent opportunities to develop strong customer service skills. Both positions allow individuals to start earning without needing a college degree, providing a good balance between income and entry-level experience.
Graph displaying best paying job salaries in Havre, MT without a degree, highlighting Kitchen Aide with the highest at $31,810 and Server with the lowest at $28,684.
  1. Kitchen Aide
    Average Salary: $31,810
    Work in a bustling restaurant environment. Prepare ingredients and assist chefs in meal preparation. Gain experience in a busy kitchen with restaurants like The Downtown Cafe and The Rustic Kitchen.
    Find Kitchen Aide jobs in Havre, MT


  2. Server
    Average Salary: $28,684
    Serve guests in a warm and friendly manner. Take orders and deliver food and beverages. Work in establishments like The Golden Spoon Diner and The Local Pub. Develop strong customer service skills in a dynamic setting.
    Find Server jobs in Havre, MT

Which companies offer the top salaries in Havre, MT?

Havre, Montana, offers several companies that provide competitive salaries to their employees. Northern Montana Hospital leads with an average salary of $42,953. This makes it one of the best-paying employers in the area. Yellowstone Boys and Girls Ranch also offers a solid salary, averaging $42,535. In addition, Domino's and Town Pump provide good opportunities for job seekers. Domino's pays an average of $34,123, while Town Pump offers $29,930. These figures show that a range of industries in Havre can offer attractive compensation packages to workers.
Graph displaying company salaries in Havre, MT, highlighting Northern Montana Hospital with the highest at $42,953 and Town Pump with the lowest at $29,930.
  1. Northern Montana Hospital
    Average Salary: $42,953
    Northern Montana Hospital offers a range of medical services. They provide care in areas such as surgery, emergency care, and family medicine. Working here means being part of a team that cares deeply for its patients.


  2. Yellowstone Boys and Girls Ranch
    Average Salary: $42,535
    The Yellowstone Boys and Girls Ranch is a charity. It helps young people with special needs. Employees work in caring and supportive roles. They make a big difference in the lives of those they serve.


  3. Domino's
    Average Salary: $34,123
    Domino's is a well-known pizza chain. They offer fast and tasty pizza delivery. Working here means being part of a fast-paced but rewarding environment. Employees enjoy flexible hours and team collaboration.


  4. Town Pump
    Average Salary: $29,930
    Town Pump is a convenience store chain in Montana. They offer groceries, snacks, and other essentials. Employees here appreciate a friendly and community-oriented work environment.

How does the cost of living in Havre, MT compare to the national average?

Havre, Montana has a lower overall cost of living compared to the nationwide average, standing at 91. This is slightly below the assumed nationwide average of 100. Specifically, housing costs in Havre are 18% lower, making this a more affordable option for those considering relocation. Groceries, utilities, transportation, healthcare, and miscellaneous expenses remain close to the national average, providing a balanced living experience.
Cost of living comparison graph for Havre, MT vs. Nationwide: housing 18% lower, groceries 5% lower, utilities 4% lower, transportation 10% lower, healthcare 8% lower, miscellaneous 12% lower.

Havre, Montana, offers a notably lower cost of living compared to the nationwide average. This is particularly evident in housing, where the index stands at 82, meaning it costs significantly less to live in Havre than the national average of 100. Lower housing costs make it easier for residents to manage their budgets and potentially save more money.


In addition to housing, Havre's grocery costs are quite reasonable, with an index of 95. This indicates that grocery expenses are slightly below the national average. Utilities, healthcare, and miscellaneous expenses also remain close to or slightly below the national average, with indices of 96, 92, and 88, respectively. This combination makes Havre an attractive option for those looking to reduce their overall cost of living while maintaining a decent quality of life.

There are 94 job openings in Havre, MT, today!

Take a deeper dive into the job market in Havre, MT

Discover what it's like to work in Havre, MT. Learn if you need a car, explore popular employers, the job market, and the best neighborhoods to live in.
City
Overview
Havre, MT
94 Job Openings