City
Salary

What is the average salary in McKees Rocks, PA?

The average salary in McKees Rocks, PA is $46,714 per year.

McKees Rocks, PA, offers a variety of salary opportunities across different sectors. People can earn different amounts based on their jobs and experience. The average yearly salary in McKees Rocks stands at $46,714. This means most people make close to this amount.

The distribution of salaries shows a range of earnings. Here is a breakdown of what to expect:

  • 15.81% earn less than $26,000
  • 28.08% earn between $26,000 and $33,091
  • 22.00% earn between $33,091 and $40,182
  • 7.10% earn between $40,182 and $47,273
  • 6.53% earn between $47,273 and $54,364
  • 2.41% earn between $54,364 and $61,455
  • 3.90% earn between $61,455 and $68,545
  • 1.49% earn between $68,545 and $75,636
  • 4.58% earn between $75,636 and $82,727
  • 1.95% earn between $82,727 and $89,818
  • 1.15% earn more than $89,818

View jobs in McKees Rocks, PA

What are the best paying jobs in McKees Rocks, PA?

Job seekers in McKees Rocks, PA, will find that certain roles offer competitive salaries. Delivery drivers, for example, earn a solid average salary of $41,200 per year. This makes logistics and transportation an attractive field for those seeking good pay. Other high-paying jobs in the area include roles in healthcare and technology. Professionals in these industries often find rewarding opportunities with attractive compensation packages. Pursuing a career in these sectors can lead to both financial stability and career growth.
Graph displaying best paying job salaries in McKees Rocks, PA, highlighting Delivery Driver with the highest at $41,200 and Delivery Driver with the lowest at $41,200.
  1. Delivery Driver
    Average Salary: $41,200
    Delivery drivers in the area ensure goods reach customers on time. Companies like FedEx and local businesses rely on these professionals. Delivery drivers navigate city streets, handle packages, and may need to make local deliveries.
    Find Delivery Driver jobs in McKees Rocks, PA

What are the best paying jobs in McKees Rocks, PA without a degree?

Job seekers in McKees Rocks, PA, can explore well-paying roles without needing a degree. One notable job is that of a server, which involves serving food and drinks to customers. This position pays an average salary of $26,517 annually. Servers handle orders, prepare simple dishes, and ensure guests have a pleasant dining experience. They work in restaurants and other food service establishments. This role offers a good income and often includes tips, making it an attractive option for those without a college degree.
Graph displaying best paying job salaries in McKees Rocks, PA without a degree, highlighting Server with the highest at $26,517 and Server with the lowest at $26,517.
  1. Server
    Average Salary: $26,517
    Serve food and drinks to guests in a welcoming and efficient manner. Work in busy environments, often in local establishments. Companies like local restaurants and cafes offer these positions.
    Find Server jobs in McKees Rocks, PA

Which companies offer the top salaries in McKees Rocks, PA?

Companies in McKees Rocks, PA, offer various job opportunities with competitive salaries. Sheetz stands out as one of the best-paying employers in the area, with an average annual salary of $33,350. Job seekers looking for rewarding positions can find attractive compensation packages at companies like Sheetz.
Graph displaying company salaries in McKees Rocks, PA, highlighting Sheetz with the highest at $33,350 and Allegheny County with the lowest at $45,000.
  1. Sheetz
    Average Salary: $33,350
    Sheetz is a well-known convenience store chain in the region. The company offers various positions, including cashiers and store managers. Employees often enjoy competitive pay and benefits.


  2. West Penn Hospital
    Average Salary: $55,000
    West Penn Hospital is a leading healthcare provider in the area. It offers a range of positions in medical, administrative, and support roles. The company values its employees, providing attractive salaries and benefits.


  3. Allegheny County
    Average Salary: $45,000
    Allegheny County provides numerous job opportunities across various sectors. From law enforcement to public services, the county offers stable careers with good compensation packages.

How does the cost of living in McKees Rocks, PA compare to the national average?

McKees Rocks, PA, offers a favorable cost of living compared to the nationwide average. Specifically, the overall cost of living index in McKees Rocks stands at 86, which is 14% lower than the national average of 100. This reduction makes it an attractive option for those seeking more affordable living conditions without compromising on essential services and goods.
Cost of living comparison graph for McKees Rocks, PA vs. Nationwide: housing 25% lower, groceries 10% lower, utilities 5% lower, transportation 15% lower, healthcare 20% lower, miscellaneous 12% lower.

The cost of living in McKees Rocks, PA, presents an attractive alternative for job seekers when compared to the nationwide average. Housing costs in McKees Rocks are notably lower, sitting at 75 on the index scale, which is 25% below the national average of 100. This means that residents can expect to spend less on their homes than the average American.


Other areas also show lower costs. Groceries, for instance, cost 90 on the index, which is 10% below the national standard. Utilities are slightly higher at 95, just 5% above the average. Transportation costs are also more affordable, at 85 on the index, making them 15% cheaper than the national figure. Healthcare costs are 80, which is 20% lower, while miscellaneous expenses are at 88, just 2% below the average. Overall, McKees Rocks offers a cost of living that is quite favorable for those looking to settle or relocate.

There are 64 job openings in McKees Rocks, PA, today!

Take a deeper dive into the job market in McKees Rocks, PA

Discover what it's like to work in McKees Rocks, PA. Learn if you need a car, explore popular employers, the job market, and the best neighborhoods to live in.
City
Overview
McKees Rocks, PA
64 Job Openings