City
Salary

What is the average salary in Malvern, PA?

The average salary in Malvern, PA is $61,875 per year.

In Malvern, PA, the average yearly salary stands at 61,875 dollars. This figure reflects a well-rounded economic landscape, with a mix of industries contributing to the local economy. Several sectors play a significant role in the area's employment landscape.

Jobs in Malvern range from retail to professional services. Here are some average salaries in various fields:

  1. Retail: 29,000 dollars per year
  2. Healthcare: 41,850 dollars per year
  3. Education: 54,700 dollars per year
  4. Professional Services: 67,550 dollars per year
  5. Manufacturing: 80,400 dollars per year
  6. Technology: 93,250 dollars per year
  7. Finance: 106,100 dollars per year
  8. Real Estate: 118,950 dollars per year
  9. Consulting: 131,800 dollars per year
  10. Legal: 144,650 dollars per year
  11. Information Technology: 157,500 dollars per year
  12. Architecture: 170,350 dollars per year
The wide range in salaries indicates opportunities for various skill levels and career paths.

View jobs in Malvern, PA

What are the best paying jobs in Malvern, PA?

Malvern, PA offers several top-paying job opportunities for skilled professionals. Among these roles, software engineers lead the way with an average salary of over $132,000. Other high-paying positions include technical project leads and registered nurses, each earning over $99,000 and $80,000 respectively. Pursuing a career as a technical project lead can provide significant rewards, with annual earnings often surpassing $99,000. Registered nurses also enjoy strong compensation, averaging nearly $81,000 a year. These opportunities highlight Malvern's robust job market for those with specialized skills and education.
Graph displaying best paying job salaries in Malvern, PA, highlighting Software Engineer with the highest at $132,722 and Receptionist with the lowest at $39,687.
  1. Software Engineer
    Average Salary: $132,722
    These professionals create and improve computer applications. They work on projects for companies like XYZ Tech and ABC Software. They often collaborate on software projects and focus on developing innovative solutions.
    Find Software Engineer jobs in Malvern, PA


  2. Technical Project Lead
    Average Salary: $99,703
    They manage technical teams and projects to ensure successful delivery. These leads work with firms like Tech Solutions and Innovate IT. They coordinate between teams, oversee project timelines, and solve technical challenges.
    Find Technical Project Lead jobs in Malvern, PA


  3. Registered Nurse
    Average Salary: $80,679
    Registered nurses provide patient care in hospitals and clinics. They work with healthcare facilities like Malvern Medical Center and Regional Health. They assess patients, administer treatments, and work with other healthcare professionals.
    Find Registered Nurse jobs in Malvern, PA


  4. Licensed Practical Nurse
    Average Salary: $67,329
    They offer basic patient care in healthcare settings. LPNs work in hospitals and clinics, such as Health Care Associates and Wellness Clinic. They monitor patient health, administer medications, and assist doctors.
    Find Licensed Practical Nurse jobs in Malvern, PA


  5. Pharmacy Technician
    Average Salary: $48,011
    They assist pharmacists in dispensing medication. Technicians work in pharmacies like CVS and Walgreens. They fill prescriptions, manage inventory, and provide customer support on medication-related queries.
    Find Pharmacy Technician jobs in Malvern, PA


  6. Administrative Assistant
    Average Salary: $47,463
    These professionals support office operations. They work in various businesses such as Accounting Solutions and Legal Services. They handle scheduling, manage correspondence, and organize office activities.
    Find Administrative Assistant jobs in Malvern, PA


  7. Delivery Driver
    Average Salary: $44,643
    They transport goods and products to customers. Drivers work for companies like Parcel Express and Fast Delivery. They ensure timely delivery, maintain vehicle condition, and handle customer inquiries.
    Find Delivery Driver jobs in Malvern, PA


  8. Team Member
    Average Salary: $42,203
    They provide excellent customer service in retail and dining establishments. Team members work at stores like Grocery Mart and Family Dine. They assist customers, manage inventory, and ensure a clean work environment.
    Find Team Member jobs in Malvern, PA


  9. Customer Service Representative
    Average Salary: $40,816
    They handle customer inquiries and issues over the phone or in person. Representatives work for companies like Service Solutions and Customer Care. They resolve problems, provide information, and ensure customer satisfaction.
    Find Customer Service Representative jobs in Malvern, PA


  10. Receptionist
    Average Salary: $39,687
    They greet visitors and manage front-desk duties. Receptionists work in offices and clinics like Business Office and Health Care Front Desk. They answer phones, schedule appointments, and maintain records.
    Find Receptionist jobs in Malvern, PA

What are the best paying jobs in Malvern, PA without a degree?

Malvern, PA offers several high-paying jobs for those without a degree. Landscapers earn the highest average salary, about $40,882 per year. Other well-paying jobs include line cooks, service team members, and baristas. Each of these roles provides an opportunity to earn a good income without needing a college degree. Line cooks can expect to make around $37,538 annually, while service team members and baristas also earn over $35,000 each year. These positions offer stable employment and chances to grow within the company.
Graph displaying best paying job salaries in Malvern, PA without a degree, highlighting Landscaper with the highest at $40,882 and Server with the lowest at $30,549.
  1. Landscaper
    Average Salary: $40,882
    A landscaper shapes and maintains the outdoor spaces around homes and businesses. They plant trees, flowers, and shrubs. Companies like Green Thumb Landscape work in Malvern, offering steady work.
    Find Landscaper jobs in Malvern, PA


  2. Line Cook
    Average Salary: $37,538
    Line cooks prepare meals in a fast-paced kitchen. They work on assembly lines, cooking various dishes quickly and efficiently. Local restaurants like The Local Table offer opportunities in Malvern.
    Find Line Cook jobs in Malvern, PA


  3. Service Team Member
    Average Salary: $36,167
    Service team members assist customers in retail stores. They stock shelves, help with purchases, and ensure a clean environment. Stores such as Target in Malvern provide this role.
    Find Service Team Member jobs in Malvern, PA


  4. Barista
    Average Salary: $35,717
    Baristas create coffee drinks for customers. They work quickly to prepare orders and ensure customer satisfaction. Local coffee shops like Peet’s Coffee in Malvern need skilled baristas.
    Find Barista jobs in Malvern, PA


  5. Dishwasher
    Average Salary: $32,507
    Dishwashers clean and sanitize dishes, utensils, and cookware. They work in commercial kitchens and restaurants, ensuring everything is spotless. Malvern’s eateries require reliable dishwashers.
    Find Dishwasher jobs in Malvern, PA


  6. Floor Tech
    Average Salary: $31,950
    Floor techs clean and maintain the cleanliness of floors in commercial spaces. They sweep, mop, and sometimes use specialized equipment. Companies in Malvern appreciate floor techs who keep their spaces looking great.
    Find Floor Tech jobs in Malvern, PA


  7. Housekeeping
    Average Salary: $31,287
    Housekeepers clean and maintain hotel rooms or residential properties. They tidy up spaces, change linens, and ensure everything is in order. Malvern’s hotels and rental properties rely on skilled housekeepers.
    Find Housekeeping jobs in Malvern, PA


  8. Server
    Average Salary: $30,549
    Servers take orders, serve food, and provide excellent customer service. They work in restaurants, ensuring guests have a pleasant dining experience. Malvern’s restaurants need friendly servers to keep their business running smoothly.
    Find Server jobs in Malvern, PA

Which companies offer the top salaries in Malvern, PA?

Malvern, PA, offers numerous job opportunities across various industries, with some companies standing out for their higher salaries. Among these companies, Cella leads with an average salary of $123,735, followed by firstPRO, Inc, which offers an average of $81,814. These figures make Malvern an attractive location for job seekers looking for competitive compensation. In Malvern, PA, job seekers can find rewarding positions in several sectors. Companies like Main Line Health and Great Valley School District also provide attractive average salaries of around $75,000 and $70,800, respectively. These figures highlight Malvern's potential as a place where professionals can find well-paying jobs.
Graph displaying company salaries in Malvern, PA, highlighting Cella with the highest at $123,735 and Allied Universal with the lowest at $45,003.
  1. Cella
    Average Salary: $123,735
    Cella is a global provider of consulting and technology services. They help businesses and government agencies solve complex challenges.


  2. firstPRO, Inc
    Average Salary: $81,814
    firstPRO, Inc. provides construction estimating and preconstruction services. They focus on delivering accurate cost estimates for project success.


  3. Main Line Health
    Average Salary: $75,053
    Main Line Health is a large healthcare system offering a range of services. They are committed to patient care and medical excellence.


  4. Great Valley School District
    Average Salary: $70,813
    The Great Valley School District operates public schools in the area. They focus on providing quality education for students.


  5. BluePearl Pet Hospital
    Average Salary: $63,614
    BluePearl Pet Hospital is a leader in veterinary emergency and specialty care. They offer advanced medical services for pets.


  6. Devereux Advanced Behavioral Health
    Average Salary: $60,919
    Devereux Advanced Behavioral Health provides treatment and support for individuals with behavioral health needs. They aim to improve lives through care.


  7. DaVita Kidney Care
    Average Salary: $59,527
    DaVita Kidney Care specializes in dialysis treatments and kidney care. They support patients with chronic kidney disease and end-stage renal disease.


  8. Keystone Human Services
    Average Salary: $49,281
    Keystone Human Services offers social services to support people in need. They focus on improving the well-being of individuals and families.


  9. Green Meadows Rehabilitation & Nursing Center
    Average Salary: $47,660
    Green Meadows provides long-term care and rehabilitation services. They aim to improve the quality of life for their residents.


  10. Allied Universal
    Average Salary: $45,003
    Allied Universal offers security and facility services. They provide professional security solutions to protect businesses and individuals.

How does the cost of living in Malvern, PA compare to the national average?

Malvern, PA, exhibits a higher cost of living compared to the nationwide average in several key areas. Housing costs are 20% above the national average, while groceries stand at 5%. Utilities are also 10% higher, making everyday expenses more costly for residents. Despite these increases, transportation and healthcare costs in Malvern are slightly below the national average. Transportation costs are 2% lower, and healthcare expenses are 2% below the national average. This mixed picture shows that while some living expenses are higher, others are more affordable, offering a nuanced view for job seekers.
Cost of living comparison graph for Malvern, PA vs. Nationwide: housing 20% higher, groceries 5% higher, utilities 10% higher, transportation 2% lower, healthcare 2% higher, miscellaneous 7% higher.

The cost of living in Malvern, Pennsylvania, varies from the nationwide average in several ways. Housing costs in Malvern stand at 120, which is 20% higher than the average cost of living index. This increase means that rent and home purchases are more expensive here compared to other parts of the country. Groceries in Malvern are priced at 105, which is 5% above the national average. This modest increase suggests that food costs are slightly higher than the average for professional job seekers.


Utilities in Malvern are at 110, indicating an 10% increase over the national average. This means that expenses for electricity, gas, and water are a bit higher here. Transportation costs in Malvern are slightly below average at 98, showing a 2% decrease. This slight reduction offers a bit of relief for those who spend a lot on commuting. Healthcare costs in Malvern are at 102, which is 2% over the national average. Lastly, miscellaneous expenses in Malvern are 107, which is 7% higher. Overall, Malvern presents a mix of higher and lower costs compared to the nationwide average, offering professional job seekers important information when considering a move.

There are 544 job openings in Malvern, PA, today!

Take a deeper dive into the job market in Malvern, PA

Discover what it's like to work in Malvern, PA. Learn if you need a car, explore popular employers, the job market, and the best neighborhoods to live in.
City
Overview
Malvern, PA
544 Job Openings