City
Salary

What is the average salary in Riverdale, UT?

The average salary in Riverdale, UT is $43,440 per year.

Riverdale, UT, offers a variety of job opportunities with competitive salaries. The average yearly salary in Riverdale is around $43,440. This makes it a favorable place for job seekers looking to balance cost of living and income. Salaries vary across different sectors, providing multiple options for individuals from diverse professional backgrounds.


In Riverdale, certain industries have higher salary ranges. For example, jobs in management and healthcare tend to pay more. The top-paying jobs often require specialized skills or advanced degrees. Job seekers can explore these areas for better earning potential. Additionally, the cost of living in Riverdale remains relatively moderate, allowing for a good quality of life with the average salary.

View jobs in Riverdale, UT

What are the best paying jobs in Riverdale, UT?

Riverdale, UT, offers several lucrative career opportunities for job seekers. Among the top paying jobs, the role of General Manager stands out with an average salary of $67,014. This position involves overseeing daily operations and ensuring smooth business functioning. Another well-compensated job in the area is Host, with an average salary of $38,911. Hosts greet and seat customers, playing a key role in customer satisfaction. These positions provide a chance for professional growth and competitive compensation. Team Member and Sales Associate roles also offer decent pay, with average salaries around $34,000. These positions demand dedication and skill, making them suitable for those looking to start or advance their careers in Riverdale. Job seekers can explore these roles to find a rewarding career path with good earning potential.
Graph displaying best paying job salaries in Riverdale, UT, highlighting General Manager with the highest at $67,014 and Store Associate with the lowest at $26,554.
  1. General Manager
    Average Salary: $67,014
    Manages a business, ensuring smooth operations. Oversees staff and customer interactions. Works at prominent companies in the area.
    Find General Manager jobs in Riverdale, UT


  2. Host
    Average Salary: $38,911
    Greets guests and ensures they have a great experience. Manages seating and takes reservations. Works in fine dining establishments around the city.
    Find Host jobs in Riverdale, UT


  3. Team Member
    Average Salary: $34,265
    Supports team efforts to meet business goals. Handles a variety of tasks as needed. Employees can find roles at local retail stores.
    Find Team Member jobs in Riverdale, UT


  4. Sales Associate
    Average Salary: $34,179
    Helps customers find and purchase products. Provides excellent customer service. Available at many shops and boutiques in Riverdale.
    Find Sales Associate jobs in Riverdale, UT


  5. Server
    Average Salary: $31,487
    Takes orders and serves food and beverages. Interacts with customers to ensure satisfaction. Works at various dining spots around town.
    Find Server jobs in Riverdale, UT


  6. Store Associate
    Average Salary: $26,554
    Assists customers in finding items they need. Keeps the store organized and tidy. Opportunities exist at local grocery and retail stores.
    Find Store Associate jobs in Riverdale, UT

What are the best paying jobs in Riverdale, UT without a degree?

Riverdale, UT offers a variety of well-paying job opportunities that do not require a degree. Top earners in these positions include restaurant managers, who manage daily operations and can earn an average of $53,114 per year. Kitchen team members, servers, to go specialists, and line cooks also provide competitive salaries and range from $30,000 to over $53,000 annually. These roles cater to those seeking solid employment without extensive education. They provide essential services and can offer stable, rewarding work in Riverdale. With these jobs, individuals can gain valuable experience while earning a good income.
Graph displaying best paying job salaries in Riverdale, UT without a degree, highlighting Restaurant Manager with the highest at $53,114 and Line Cook with the lowest at $30,266.
  1. Restaurant Manager
    Average Salary: $53,114
    Manage daily operations of a restaurant. Oversee staff, ensure smooth service, and maintain quality standards. Work with local businesses to boost sales.
    Find Restaurant Manager jobs in Riverdale, UT


  2. Kitchen Team Member
    Average Salary: $32,022
    Assist in food preparation and cooking. Ensure kitchen cleanliness and follow safety guidelines. Collaborate with chefs to meet customer demands.
    Find Kitchen Team Member jobs in Riverdale, UT


  3. Server
    Average Salary: $31,487
    Attend to customers, take orders, and serve food and drinks. Provide recommendations and ensure good service. Work in busy restaurants to handle multiple tables.
    Find Server jobs in Riverdale, UT


  4. To Go Specialist
    Average Salary: $30,985
    Prepare and package orders for takeout. Ensure accuracy and timely delivery. Manage the front counter and assist customers efficiently.
    Find To Go Specialist jobs in Riverdale, UT


  5. Line Cook
    Average Salary: $30,266
    Prepare ingredients and cook food to order. Work quickly in a fast-paced environment. Follow recipes and maintain high-quality standards.
    Find Line Cook jobs in Riverdale, UT

Which companies offer the top salaries in Riverdale, UT?

Riverdale, UT, offers a variety of job opportunities with competitive salaries. Among local companies, Sam’s Club stands out with an average salary of $48,391. This makes it one of the best paying employers in the area. Another notable employer is Buckle, with an average salary of $34,073, providing a solid option for those seeking employment in the community.
Graph displaying company salaries in Riverdale, UT, highlighting Sam's Club with the highest at $48,391 and Buckle with the lowest at $34,073.
  1. Sam's Club
    Average Salary: $48,391
    Sam's Club is a popular warehouse store that offers a wide variety of products at competitive prices. They value teamwork and have a reputation for supporting employee growth. Positions here often include benefits such as health insurance and retirement plans.


  2. Buckle
    Average Salary: $34,073
    The Buckle is a well-known retailer specializing in clothing and accessories. They focus on providing a fun and engaging workplace. Employees can expect a dynamic environment with opportunities for career advancement.

How does the cost of living in Riverdale, UT compare to the national average?

Riverdale, UT, presents a cost of living index that is slightly below the nationwide average. Housing costs in Riverdale stand at 90, meaning they are 10% cheaper than the national average. Additionally, groceries and miscellaneous costs are also lower at 95 and 92, respectively. However, utilities are priced slightly higher at 105, which represents a 5% increase. Overall, Riverdale offers a more affordable living experience with a cost of living index of 96, making it 4% less expensive than the national average of 100.
Cost of living comparison graph for Riverdale, UT vs. Nationwide: housing 10% lower, groceries 5% lower, utilities 5% higher, transportation 0% lower, healthcare 2% lower, miscellaneous 8% lower.

Riverdale, UT, presents a unique cost of living scenario when compared to the nationwide average. The city’s housing costs are about 10% lower than the national average, with an index of 90. This means job seekers can find more affordable housing in Riverdale. Groceries in Riverdale are slightly above average, at 95. This is only 5% higher than the national average, making it a cost-effective choice for daily food expenses.


Utilities in Riverdale stand at 105, which is 5% higher than the national average. This slight increase should be considered by potential residents. Transportation costs in Riverdale match the nationwide average, with an index of 100. Job seekers won’t face any extra costs for commuting. Riverdale’s healthcare index is 98, just 2% below the average, offering good value without significant sacrifice in quality. Miscellaneous costs are at 92, which means residents will spend 8% less on other expenses compared to the average. Overall, Riverdale offers a balanced cost of living with a few areas where residents can save money.

There are 69 job openings in Riverdale, UT, today!

Take a deeper dive into the job market in Riverdale, UT

Discover what it's like to work in Riverdale, UT. Learn if you need a car, explore popular employers, the job market, and the best neighborhoods to live in.
City
Overview
Riverdale, UT
69 Job Openings